Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , Friday 20 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruere -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to strong downdrafts, the pilot was unable to reach the destination airfield. During the outlanding, the aircraft was structurally damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-0710-DX