Accident Schleicher Ask 23 , Sunday 9 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the side glide was initiated too late. The glider touched down pushing and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-1079-3X