Accident Schleicher Ask 23 , Friday 26 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agathazell -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot got too low with the glider and got stuck with the right wing on a bush. After a 60 degree turn, the aircraft hit the left wing of a parked glider with its fuselage. Both aircraft were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-0999-3X