| Date: | Monday 29 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask 23 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deckenpfronn-Egelsee -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot was on a solo flight. According to the instructor, the student pilot complained of circulatory problems, which is why he wanted to land quickly. During the landing, the aircraft first hit the ground with the nose tip and then jumped up and touched the ground with the tail. The fuselage and the left wing were severely damaged and the tail unit broke off.
Sources:
BFU19-1016-3X