Accident Schleicher Ask 23 , Monday 5 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing after a take-off interruption in winch launch, the glider was severely damaged in a ringing dive.

Sources:

BFU17-0644-3X