Accident Schleicher ASK-13 , Thursday 31 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:Windrushers Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bicester Airfield (EGDD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Destination airport:Bicester Airfield (EGDD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, there was a hard landing that severely damaged the glider.

Sources:

1. BFU17-1192-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windrushers_Gliding_Club
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicester_Airfield

Location