Accident Schleicher Ask-13 G-DCKV, Wednesday 8 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:Black Mountain Gliding Club
Registration: G-DCKV
MSN: 13253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Mountain, Abergavenny, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talgarth Airfield, Talgarth, Brecon, Powys
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK-13 G-DCKV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 August 2013. During a sightseeing flight, the pilot decided to make an out landing in a heavy rain shower at Black Mountain, Abergavenny, Powys. In doing so, the aircraft would be severely damaged.

Sources:

1. BFU18-1185-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Mountain_(hill)

History of this aircraft

Built 1970. Previously registered on the BGA (British Gliding Association) register as BGA 1612. Total amount of airframe hours accumulated: 6,304 at 27 July 2017. Re-registered as G-DCKV 1 December 2017. Registration G-DCKV cancelled 24 August 2018 as "destroyed"

Location