| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ask-13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hokaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider was being towed by a powered aircraft in F-tow. During the flight, the tow rope broke. The pilot of the glider did not notice that the tow rope had broken. He released the tow rope, which fell into a residential area.
Sources:
BFU19-1111-HX