Accident Schleicher Asw 15 , Sunday 26 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Querenhorst -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding in a cornfield, the nose of the glider hit the ground, affecting the strength bond of the airframe in the front lower section.

Sources:

BFU16-0896-CX