Accident Schleicher Asw 15 , Thursday 6 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vielbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider came too high and was braked sharply as it initiated a turn. This resulted in damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU15-1080-3X