This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Monday 6 October 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LCL |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB KWG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oaxaca -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Oaxaca |
| Destination airport: | Huatulco |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Airplane was taking off on runway 19 of OAXACA airport at midday, during take off they had an Engine Fire on one of the engines. They tried to land back on rwy 02 at OAXACA with one engine, but there was a F100 of Mexicana Airlines on the runway so they performed a 360 and lost control of the aircraft, crashing 150 meters on the right side of the Runway, both pilots were killed.