Accident Schleicher Asw 24 , Wednesday 17 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the motor glider went off the runway to the left and collided with a hangar.

Sources:

BFU16-0171-DX