Incident ATR 72 , Friday 3 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72
Owner/operator:Cimber Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:EKSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight QI103 returned to Copenhagen Airport after smoke developed in the cabin. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://dabio.net/Copenhagen-odeur-de-fumee-sur-un-ATR-72-de-Cimber-Air_a2918.html
https://www.flightstats.com/go/FlightStatus/flightStatusByFlight.do?id=140690574&utm_source=airlineInformationAndStatus&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=co-op