| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2015 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Schleicher Asw 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Midtsjællands Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-RLX |
| MSN: | 24083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ringsted -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Slaglille Glider Airfield (EKSL) |
| Destination airport: | Slaglille Glider Airfield (EKSL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a thermal, the glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude and hit the ground with a large longitudinal inclination. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.
CONCLUSION
The accident occurred when the glider, from level straight ahead flight, steeply nose-dived, struck the ground and crashed.
The pilot was probably unable to intervene and prevent the accident due to health reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | HCLJ530-2015-50 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU15-1346-DX
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 