Accident Schleicher Asw 24 , Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Büdesheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider spun around its vertical axis and was severely damaged on one wing.

Sources:

BFU18-0698-3X