Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N367SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34425

Date:Saturday 4 October 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N367SA
MSN: 2197
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NC (J9F)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing an Aviat A-1B on runway 14, during the flare/touchdown, the "airplane bounced once, and then settled gently on the main wheels." The airplane began to drift slightly to the right and he added left aileron and left rudder to align his longitudinal axis with the centerline of the runway. At that point, the tail wheel touched down and abruptly swung to the right, causing the airplane to become almost perpendicular with the runway. The right main gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane without injury. The pilot also reported that the winds were light and variable at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that when the pilot bounced the airplane, he had struck the tail wheel and damaged it. When the damaged tail wheel touched down the second time, it caused the airplane to ground loop. The pilot's total flight time in all aircraft was recorded at 210.7 hours, with 32.1 hours in make and model. The pilot stated that he has logged 1 hour in make and model in the last 90 days and 1 hour in make and model in the last 30 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2004 N367SA 0 Hickory, North Carolina sub

Location