Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler , Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steinfurt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the take-off was interrupted at an altitude of about 10 metres. The glider then touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU16-1102-3X