Serious incident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler , Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enschede-Twente Airport (ENS/EHTW) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the canopy of the glider opened. The pilot fixed it and landed safely. Damage was caused to the canopy hinges. The AAIB is supporting the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.

Sources:

BFU23-0532-HX

Location