Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler , Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haxterberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the tow launch, the glider overran the towing machine. The propeller of the towing machine then made contact with the ground and the landing gear was damaged. After release, the glider was able to land in a meadow.

Sources:

BFU19-0799-3X