Accident Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler , Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illertissen Airfield (EDMI) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While towing the F-tow, the glider broke away and damaged the wing of another glider.

Sources:

BFU17-0690-3X