This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2008 |
| Time: | 14:33 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2B5ER |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7750 |
| MSN: | 34209/633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | ICN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 13:48LT, Korean Air flight KE012 departed from Cumbica Int'l Airport (GRU), at São Paulo, Brazil, to Seoul (ICN), South Korea with 1 stop at Los Angeles (LAX), USA. Shortly after take off, birds were ingested by one of the engines. The Capitain flew over Santos to dump fuel, and returned to Cumbica, landing at 14:33LT with no further problems. None of the 138 passengers was injured. The aircraft was sent in to maintenance before the next flight.
Sources:
https://oglobo.globo.com/sp/mat/2008/10/07/aviao_da_korean_air_faz_pouso_de_emergencia_em_cumbica-548609022.asp https://noticias.uol.com.br/ultnot/agencia/2008/10/07/ult4469u31598.jhtm 