Accident Tecnam P-2002 Sierra , Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goch -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the nose wheel broke due to too hard a touchdown. Subsequently, the right wing and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU17-0678-3X