Accident Tecnam P-2002 Sierra , Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gümzburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a long landing, the student pilot had braked very hard. This caused the right main landing gear to break from its mount. The right landing gear leg, wheel shoe and landing flap were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-0802-3X