Accident Tecnam P-2002 Sierra , Wednesday 9 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P-2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft was caught by a gust of wind. As a result of the nose wheel landing, the nose gear broke off and the propeller touched the ground, causing engine damage.

Sources:

BFU16-0236-3X

Location