Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 N912WN, Tuesday 7 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2008
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N912WN
MSN: 36621/2532
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 miles from Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KDEN
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 1460 reported a bird strike, no injuries reported, 20 miles from Portland, OR.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA1460/history/20081008/0033Z/KDEN/KPDX