Accident Tecnam P2008JC , Sunday 19 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenthal -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the nose wheel broke and the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the runway in an upside down position.

Sources:

BFU18-1249-3X