Accident Tecnam P2008JC D-EPML, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Vilshofen eV
Registration: D-EPML
MSN: 1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen
Destination airport:Vilshofen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touching down on the runway, a nose wheel flutter occurred. The nose wheel then broke and the propeller maAircraft was built in 2016de contact with the ground.

Aircraft was built in 2016 and delvered to LSV Vilshofen as first Tecnam aircraft of a fleet (including P2010 as well).
Rgd 01JUL16.

Repaired and sold to Borkenberge. Then to Poland as SP-SIE in 2020.

Sources:

BFU18-1239-3X
Files of reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2019 D-EPML 0 Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) sub

Location