Serious incident TL Ultralight TL-96 Star , Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eggenfelden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
South of the published aerodrome circuit, the approach occurred between a DV 20 flying under visual flight rules and a TL 96 also flying under visual flight rules. The closest distance according to radar data was approximately 0.2 nautical miles horizontally and 50 feet vertically.

Sources:

BFU17-0366-7X