Accident SZD-9 Bis 1 E Bocian D-4033, Thursday 26 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:14:47
Type:SZD-9 Bis 1 E Bocian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4033
MSN: P-457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falköping Airport (ESGK) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falköping Airfield (ESGK)
Destination airport:Falköping Airfield (ESGK)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a winch start, the pilot could not find enough wind and returned for landing. The glider went into a spin in the aerodrome turn and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2019:03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2019_03-Slutrapport.pdf
BFU18-1069-4X

Location