This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 October 2008 |
| Time: | 19:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-VIIS |
| MSN: | 29323/206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | EGGW |
| Destination airport: | KIAH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight BA195 diverted to Chicago O'Hare. The crew detected an "electrical burning smell" and diverted the plane as a precaution. The 777 returned to LHR the next morning as flight BAW9153 .
Sources:
Associated Press
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW1CB/history/20081005/1047Z/EGLL/KORD
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/british-airways-plane-makes-emergency-landing-28449439.html