| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2018 |
| Time: | 16:19 |
| Type: | Colomban Mc 15 Cri-cri |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach, the pilot decided to take off. The left engine failed. With a steady loss of altitude, the glider landed crosswise outside the airfield on soft moorland. The aircraft was severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU18-0790-3X
Location