Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N306Z, Thursday 12 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1979
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N306Z
MSN: CD-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed aircraft enter steep descent after Pilot was instrd to chg landing fm runway 16 to twy 12.

Sources:

NTSB