Accident Cessna 210K Centurion ZS-JPW, Friday 21 May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZS-JPW
MSN: 21059466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penge, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robinson Lake, Randfontein, W. Rand
Destination airport:FAPH (Phalaborwa)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was the accident in which 15 year old South African pop star, Gwynneth Ashley Robin and her backing group Danie Schoeman, Vic Rall and Robby Potts were killed. The pilot, Pieter van Rooyen, his wife and their infant were also killed. Apparently this accident was a classic case of controlled flight into terrain, while en route to Phalaborwa.

Sources:

1. Gwynneth Ashley Robin
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain