This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2006 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | VYI Partnership |
| Registration: | ZS-VYI |
| MSN: | AA1A-0256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Munde Farm, Baynesfield, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Strip on Munde Farm, Baynesfield |
| Destination airport: | FAPM (Pietermatritzburg/Oribi) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed soon after takeoff and landed near the farmhouse in a sugar cane field and broke up. All that is known is that the path left in the sugarcane was very short, indicating a high rate of decent in a nose down attitude. People who knew the pilot believe something must have caught him by surprise.
Sources:
1.
Maritzburg plane crash kills two 2.
Probe into fatal Midlands plane crash 