This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 April 1995 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BUAW |
| MSN: | 1921-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwich Airport (EGSH/NWI) |
| Destination airport: | Norwich Airport (EGSH/NWI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Port brake locked on landing at Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSH/NWI) on 16-4-1995, after an engine failure. Port wing touched the runway, undercarriage leg broke off. Aircraft sumersaulted and substantially damaged. Despite this, repaired and returned to service with a new owner (sold on 9-8-1995).Sold on again 20-12-1999 and became G-OSIC 7-10-2002
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f83aed915d13740006a9/Pitts_S-1C_Special__G-BUAW_06-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUAW 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20091103103150/http://www.pitts.org.uk:80/planes.html 