Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIK, Sunday 12 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIK
MSN: 28840/117
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Delhi Airport (DEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways flight BA 143 has made an emergency landing at a German airport after an electrical fault was detected in its in-flight entertainment system.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7666236.stm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2001 G-VIIK British Airways 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) sub
Damaged on the ground
27 July 2007 G-VIIK British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) min