Accident Cessna 150G N3623J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34457

Date:Saturday 11 October 2008
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3623J
MSN: 15064923
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Lake, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the southeasterly grass runway (2,331 feet by 100 feet) was "very bumpy" and that it took more than half of the available runway length to achieve liftoff. After liftoff, the airplane did not clear the 60/70-foot-high tree line located at the departure end of the runway, and impacted several trees before descending nose first into a residential backyard. A review of downloaded GPS data showed the airplane began its takeoff roll from the approach end of the runway. Approximately 34 seconds into the takeoff, the airplane had traveled about 1,788 feet laterally, over 3/4 of the runway length, and had climbed 5 feet above the airport elevation. The plotted data showed that the airplane completed a 10-degree right turn immediately after liftoff and continued to climb as it approached the tree line. Between the last two data points, the airplane’s average ground speed was approximately 53 knots. The last data point was approximately 68 feet above the airport elevation and 223 feet laterally from the accident site. The aircraft’s weight before the accident flight was at or near the certified maximum takeoff weight. Based on the available airport and weather information, the airplane’s pilot operating handbook indicated that the takeoff ground roll, on a level grass runway without a headwind, was about 885 feet, and the required distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle was about 1,663 feet. A review of the maintenance records found no history of unresolved airworthiness issues, and examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction. The accident engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during a post-accident test run. The student pilot had accumulated 25.3 hours total flight time, of which 13.9 hours were documented as pilot-in-command.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's overall lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location