This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 2008 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JLL |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Minsk -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | LED/ULLI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TK-3105 was attempted hijacking.The plane landed to LED safely and the hijacker was arrested by the Russian police. Hijacker threatened the crew saying he had a bomb on him and he was drunk. He was calmed by the crew and the passengers. Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/english/home/10127853.asp?gid=244&sz=74671 (English)
https://www.topnews.in/attempted-hijacking-turkish-airlines-flight-foiled-276447 (English)