Incident Cessna 560 Citation V N625AC, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:c. 16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Crown Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N625AC
MSN: 560-0251
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After several take off and landings on runway 17, during the last takeoff attempt, the Cessna 560 Citation V aborted the takeoff after blowing a tire and was not able to stop before the nose wheel went off the end of the runway at Valdosta Regional Airport (VLD/KVLD), Valdosta, Georgia.
No injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=625AC

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a828d3&lat=30.807&lon=-83.278&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2023-08-17
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N625AC

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b6b3bcccc124c901749cc32c75f95a2dada95c2f (photo)

Location