Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C C6-KRC, Friday 18 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Pineapple Air
Registration: C6-KRC
MSN: UB-69
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900C, suffered an engine failure No.1) at a distance of approximately 14 nautical miles north east of Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS), Bahamas.
The aircraft returned to land at NAS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2023/0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/OurNewsRev/status/1692573672052039806
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c6-krc#31a4dc3d
AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2020 C6-KRC Pineapple Air 0 North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location