Incident Airbus A330-243 B-5930, Sunday 13 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-5930
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:west of Wuhan -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lhasa Airport (LXA/ZULS)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU6958, an Airbus A330-243, was en route from Lhasa to Shanghai when it diverted to Wuhan Airport. The lithium ion battery of a power bank had suffered a thermal runway. Flight attendants handled the situation, but a burning smell remained. The aircraft continued the flight to Shanghai the following day.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/711835228_121345914?scm=1103.plate:341:0.0.1_2_992061278883221518.a3_517966-a2_3X2616&spm=smpc.channel_218.block4_113_ugzL7M_1_fd.6.1692057600010DA5oXoZ_499
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-5930#3191aa49