This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2023 |
| Time: | c. 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA869J |
| MSN: | 35424/572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL36 from Singapore/Changi to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, a Boeing 787-9, suffered hydraulic trouble on final approach to runway 34L of Haneda at 05:50 LT (20:50 UTC of 18th Aug.). The Dreamliner made a safe landing, however, oil leak was confirmed after landing. The 185 passengers could disembark the airplane after the Boeing was towed to an apron one and a half hours later.
The Flightradar24.com record suggests the flight abandoned the initial approach to runway 34L at 1775 feet around AZURE (FAF) at 05:32 LT, and made two holding pattern over CHIBA (D15.0 HME) at 6025 feet until 05:48 LT. The second approach was successfully completed by the landing at 06:02 LT.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f15b0e5d5e0d8d420338f7380cda8df255dd8b59 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl36#31a54005 Location