Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2 SE-HPS, Tuesday 24 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2007
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:Rikspolisstyrelsen
Registration: SE-HPS
MSN: 0203
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sisjön, Västergötland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was used in a training exercise in coordination between the Swedish Police Wing (SPW) and the Gothenburg police picket force at the Sisjön sports area.
The exercise included the transport of picket groups, each of three policemen, between different points in the terrain. The final part of the exercise consisted of so-called environment training in which the picket groups were to be given experience of the feeling of the violent effects on passengers of tactical helicopter flying. The first group of policemen were passengers on the flight which ended in the accident.
After five minutes flying time, the helicopter returned to the start point, flying at tree-top altitude. After some seconds, it climbed abruptly to an estimated altitude of 100 meters where it appeared to lose speed with elevated nose before yawing to port and beginning a steep dive with subsequent recovery in the direction of the start point. At the conclusion of this manoeuvre, with high forward speed, the helicopter impacted the ground, the underside of the tail boom first and then the undercarriage skids. It then capsized and rolled several times before coming to rest in a water-filled ditch. During the rolling, the cabin disintegrated and the passengers were ejected, fastened in their seats. The pilot remained sitting in the wreck and partly under water.

No technical fault has been found in the helicopter. The investigation has shown that the flight was performed with departures from approved procedures and close to and partly outside the specified limits of the helicopter's operational capacity. The accident may have been due in part to the snow skids mounted on the helicopter's
undercarriage which may have affected its manoeuvrability in an exceptional flight situation.
Environment trainingu had been performed regularly in the coordination exercises of the type involved without the knowledge of the higher command of SPW. This can be attributed to shortcomings in the management of the SPW, its routines and regulations and an unsatisfactory working climate within the organization. The accident was the result of, partly, deficiencies in the direction of SPW, partly, the unclear granting of permits by the Civil Aviation Authority and its inadequate inspection which permitted a dangerous flying activity. Triggering factors were the pilot's performance of the flight in combination with the possibility that the snow skids mounted on the helicopter may have affected the flight properties of the helicopter under extreme flying conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/rl2008_07.pdf
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/rl2008_07e.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: SHK