Serious incident DJI Phantom 4RTK (MR) ZT-UJX, Tuesday 13 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4RTK (MR)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Klipbankfontein PI -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a pre-flight inspection was conducted on the RPA at the Mine facility and noanomalies were noted. The battery was at 100%. The drone took off and climbed to 200 feet (ft)above ground level (AGL). Approximately 6 minutes into the flight at approximately 540 metres (m)from the take-off position, the pilot suddenly lost link to the RPA. The pilot waited a few minutes forthe RPA to activate its return-to-home (RTH) functionality. Upon realising that the drone was notreturning to launch position, the pilot searched the last recorded location, and the RAP was foundon the ground.

Sources:

CAA S.A.