Serious incident DJI Phantom 4RTK (MR) ZT-XNE, Thursday 15 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4RTK (MR)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XNE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anglo Mogalakwena Mine -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the UAV was flying overhead the ‘Big Mike Stockpiles’ and completed the gridpattern mission at 0852Z. A return[1]to-home (RTH) activated on the controller, however, itdisconnected soon after. This is normal and usually lasts a few seconds before reconnecting again.When it did not reconnect, the pilot activated the RTH function whilst monitoring the RPS screen,but the UAV did not reconnect, it went down in the south pit. The pilot then radioed the search crew;and the UAV was later spotted with the help of another UAV. It was recovered after 1620Z withdamages to the antennae, propellers and right front arm.

Sources:

CAA S.A.