| Date: | Friday 16 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-504 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-TKR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | FAWB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The test pilot stated that upon his return from the GFA, he performed an uneventful landing onRunway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome. He was then instructed by Ground Control to taxi backusing Runway 24, and then to follow the Foxtrot taxiway to return to the hanger. Those instructionswere followed by the pilot and just before executing a left turn onto the apron he applied the brakesto slow the aircraft down for the turn and he immediately felt the right brake being spongy andrealized that it had no braking effect. The aircraft right wing contacted the hanger wall and the aircraftstopped. The pilot shut down the engine and disembarked unassisted. The aircraft sustained minordamage to the right wing, the pilot did not sustain any injuries. Post incident: The brakes wereinspected and found to have overheated causing the fluid to leak and thus having less pressure onthe system. A technical report was released. · Cause: Brake failure due to excessive braking thatled to the aircraft right wing colliding with the hangar wall. Possible loss of control that led to theaircraft right wing colliding with the hanger wall.
Sources:
CAA S.A.