Incident Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA ZU-IIX, Saturday 17 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IIX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Hoekvan Spruit se Vloer pan -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Devilliers Pits Farm
Destination airport:Hoekvan Spruit se Vloer pan
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Devilliers Pits Farm without any incident. The approach for landing at Hoekvan Spruit se Vloer pan was at 54 knots. The aircraft landed hard, and ground looped, the left wing touched the ground and the propellor struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the main landing gear and propellor, the pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Sources:

CAA S.A.