Accident Ayres S2R-H80 ZS-ARC, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-H80
Owner/operator:Orsmond Aviation
Registration: ZS-ARC
MSN: H80-124
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:GE H80-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Droeivlei Farm in Malmesbury -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosenburg Farm
Destination airport:Rosenburg Farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Thrush S2R-H80 aircraft with registration ZS-ARC took off on a crop-spraying mission from Rosenburg Farm in Malmesbury, Western Cape province, to Droeivlei Farm which is approximately 10 kilometres (km) south of Malmesbury in the same province with the intention to return to Rosenburg Farm.

The pilot reported that upon arrival at Droeivlei Farm, he commenced with the first crop-spray run on the oats crops. Approximately 27 minutes into the mission, the propeller blades advanced to feathered position without the pilot’s input which resulted in the engine power loss. The aircraft could not maintain altitude and the pilot executed a forced landing on the wheat field in a neighbouring farm. Thereafter, the pilot switched off the master switch and disembarked from the aircraft. The undercarriage bumped a soft spot in the soil and collapsed, the left-wing, the propeller blades and the fuselage sustained substantial damage during the forced landing sequence. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was taken to the hospital for medical attention.
The propeller governor system failed which caused the loss of oil pressure to the propeller and thus, feathered, followed by engine power loss and an unsuccessful forced landing.

Probable Cause/s and/or 