| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1969 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N623B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | NEW |
| Destination airport: | GPT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft not rotated.Cause undetermined.Bounced,faild nose gr.Hit seawall 698 ft past end 3000 ft runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70A0011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB