This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near San Rafael, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco Bay Airport, San Rafael, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a power line tower, crashed and caught fire. Had taken the aircraft without the owners permission.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530511.1.5&srpos=3&e=10-05-1953-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bottini------- 